2000 National Specialty Show Results
 
FBFC's 1st Annual National French Bulldog Specialty Show
St. Catharines, Ontario
 
 
On September 18 and 19, 2000 the French Bulldog Fanciers of Canada held the first National French Bulldog Specialty Show in Canada.  As the FBFA we had hosted 53 Frenchies for that show in 1998 but this time we had almost that many entries in our Puppy Swwpstakes on the Monday and almost twice that number for the Best of Breed competition.  There were 49 enters for Sweeps and 95 for Best of Breed.  This is the largest gathering ever of Frenchies in our country.
 
We had visitors from Japan, England, Mexico, the Netherlands, Belgium and from all over Canada and the United States.  This was to prove to be quite a show.
 
At high noon on September 18 things got under way with Dr. Richard Meen judging the Puppy Sweepstakes.  The competition was extraordinary and Dr. Meen had a lot of tough decisions to make before he finally chose Fabelhaft Flower Power, owned and handled by James Dalton, as the Sweepstakes winner.
 
That evening Arlie Toye and the French Bullytin hosted the first ever Bullytin Silver Cup outside of the United States.  This event was very well attended and everyone had a great time and full stomachs by the time it wrapped up!  The nights judging was done by Nanette Goldberg.  I might add that the evening had a lovely sound to it with Arlie serenading all the dogs and guests on a Grand Piano that had appeared in the middle of our show ring.  We hope to make this a regular event at the Canadian Specialties.  Thanks Arlie, it was a great time.
 
Day 2 had a little earlier start as Breeder/Judge John F. Peddie had 95 Frenchies to sort through to select his Best of Breed winner.  He carefully picked his way through the dog classes and then the bitch classes and finally after scouring the classes he chose his winners.
 
That evening the show wrapped up on a very positive note with Banquet, auction and raffle.  Dinner was very nice and that was followed by Kathy Dannel's hilarious antics in a very busy auction.  Then it was time to claim your winnings in the raffle and silent auction.
 
Although this was our very first National Specialty in Canada we were very pleased with the outcome.  There were things that we would have done differently but overall we consider this a huge success.  There were no major shortcomings to mention and generally everything ran very smoothly.  We look forward to visiting British Columbia in 2001 for the West Coast Specialty and we will be thinking ahead to 2002 when the Nationals returns to Ontario.  Thanks to everyone who helped out with this huge undertaking and especially for all our gracious guests who attended and made this event something special.
 
2000 Sweepstakes Results
 
 
Junior Puppy Dog Class
 
1.  Kobi's Victor owned by Robin Millican
2.  LeBull's Fargo owned by Arlie Toye
3.  Marianette's Beyond Bul-Lief owned by Nannette Goldberg
4.  LeBull's Socrates at Clover owned by Arlie Toye
 
Senior Puppy Dog Class
 
1.  Autumn Run's Onederbull owned by Mary Phelps
2.  Karendon's King Tut owned by Mickey Culligan
3.  Buntin's Bossy Doctor Mark owned by Wade and Sue Buntin
4.  Deja Vu Fourstar Invince-abul owned by Georg and DaNee Jensen
 
Open Dog Class
 
1.  RB's Standing Ovation owned by Bill Schaefer
2.  Tidewater's Monte Carlo Jackpot owned by Burton and Felice Chait
3.  Blackslate's Wild About Harry owned by S. Cook
4.  Nicoleron Spatsby of Ju-Bo owned by J. Cleeton
 
Junior Puppy Bitch Class
 
1.  LeBull's Buree owned by Arlie Toye
2.  LeBull's Oh-Gee at Clover owned by Arlie Toye
3.  RB's Thousands Cheered owned by Bill Schaefer
4.  Fabelhaft Adora-Belle owned by Donna Cron
 
Senior Puppy Bitch Class
 
1.  Tea-D's New Moon at Jokar owned by Karen Joynes
2.  MGM's Fireside Diva owned by Wendy Teach
3.  Deja Vu Fourstar Admire-A-Bul owned by DaNee and Georg Jensen
4.  Fabelhaft Gradon's Potpurri owned by James Dalton
 
Open Bitch Class
 
1.  Fabelhaft Flower Power owned by James Dalton
2.  Rock'n Roll Devil in a Blue Dress owned by Karen and Jeff Robertson
3.  Ysimiali De La Parure owned by Arlie Toye
4.  LeBull's Little Egypt owned by P. Tanjasiri
 
Best in Sweepstakes
 
Fabelhaft Flower Power owned by James Dalton
 
Best Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes
 
Kobi's Victor owned by Robin Millican
 
2000 Specialty Results
 
 
Junior Puppy Dog Class
 
1.  Kobi's Victor owned and bred by Robin Millican.
2.  LeBull's Fargo owned by Arlie Toye, Kathy Dannel and Betty Littschwager .  Bred by Arlie Toye.
3.  Rose's Hot Toddy of Joshua owned by Joanne Rose and S. Lind.  Bred by Joanne Rose.
4.  Tea-D's Top Ten Hits owned by Trudy Bettinger.  Bred by S. Rose.
 
Senior Puppy Dogs Class
 
1.  Karendon's King Tut owned by Mickey Culligan.  Bred by Karen Cram.
2.  D'Lite's Kennedy Ryder on the Storm owned by Vic & S. & K. Kennedy.  Bred by Andrea Jiles and B. Lester.
3.  Imperiale's Tommey Cruiser owned and bred by Juanita Imperiale and Vince Imperiale.
4.  Suirac's Solo Act owned and bred by Debbie Bailey.
 
12-18 Month Dog Class
 
1.  Blackslate's Wild About Harry owned by S. Cook and Virginia Rowland.  Bred by L. Lane and Virginia Rowland.
2.  Marshvu Bihar River O'Dreams owned and bred by Linda Marshall and Carol Strong.
 
Bred By Exhibitor Dog Class
 
1.  Buntins Bossy Doctor Mark owned and bred by Wade and Sue Buntin.
2.  Jackpot! Money Money Money owned and bred by Kathy Dannel.
3.  Rockydell Charismatic One owned and bred by Elena Siegman.
4.  Deja Vu Fourstar Invince-abul owned and bred by DaNee and Georg Jensen.
 
Open Dog Class (Brindle)
 
1.  Bullmarket's Roch E Mountains owned by Dick Seder. Bred by Carol Gravestock-Taylor.
2.  Flarepath Take me Too Lincoln owned by Christine James.  Bred by Marion Anderson and Lisa Ricciotti.
3.  Vi Du Lac Starhaven's Dante owned by Carol Meyer.  Bred by Carol Meyer and V. Den Herder.
4.  Tidewater's Monte Carlo Jackpot owned by Burton and Felice Chait.  Bred by Sue Everett-Fellner.
 
Open Dog Class (Fawn/Cream)
 
1.  C and D's LaBoss Mon Buntin owned by Wade and Sue Buntin.  Bred by Chuck and Dot West.
2.  Sundarby's Hooligan's Holiday owned by Karen and Jeff Robertson.  Bred by D.M. Darby and D. Bryant.
3.  Autumn Run's Best Kept Secret owned by Dr. Ann Winsor, DVM.  Bred by Mary Phelps and K. Wirth.
4.  Jackpot's Semper Fidelis of LeBull owned by Joseph Cush and Arlie Toye.  Bred by Kathy Dannel.
 
Open Dog Class (Pied/White)
 
1.  Cam's Lethal Weapon Gunner owned by Lois Milligan.  Bred by H. Cameron.
 
Winners Dog
 
C and D's LaBoss Mon Buntin owned by Wade and Sue Buntin.  Bred by Chuck and Dot West
 
Reserve Winners Dog
 
Karendon's King Tut owned by Mickey Culligan.  Bred by Karen Cram.
 
Junior Puppy Bitch Class
 
1.  LeBull's Bourree owned by Arlie Toye, Kathy Dannel and Betty Littschwager.  Bred by Arlie Toye.
2.  Fabelhaft Adora-Belle owned by Donna Cron and James Dalton.  Bred by James Dalton and Dr. John Turjoman.
3.  LeBull's Oh-Gee at Clover owned by Arlie Toye and Clover Hedlund.  Bred by Arlie Toye.
4.  Isa Hoes Du Petit Fripon owned and bred by Arja De Boer
 
Senior Puppy Bitch Class
 
1.  Suma's Cinderbin Katydidit owned by Sally Sizer.  Bred by Susan & Frank Woynilko.
2.  Buntin's Contrary Meri owned by P. and S. Cunningham.  Bred by Wade and Sue Buntin.
3.  Tea-D's New Moon at Jokar owned by Karen Joynes and Trudy Bettinger.  Bred by Trudy Bettinger.
4.  Shur-Paws Kateejo Noel owned by Katie Diesbourg.  Bred by Shirley Shultzman.
 
12-18 Month Bitch Class
 
1.  Fabelhaft Flower Power owned and bred by James Dalton and Dr. John Turjoman.
2.  Kobi's Hot Cross Bunz owned by Dr. Paula Kaufman, DVM.  Bred by Robin Millican.
3.  Fancibul Summer Celebration owned by Sande Abernathy.  Bred by Karen and Bob Fore.
4.  Starhaven's Nuthin But A Party owned and bred by Carol Meyer.
 
Bred By Exhibitor Bitch Class
 
1.  Rock'N Roll Devil In a Blue Dress owned and bred by Karen and Jeff Robertson.
2.  RB"s Thousands Cheered owned and bred by Bill Schaefer.
3.  Bullyhill's Jennie McGraw owned and bred by Maureen Carter and Rick Hoebeke.
4.  MGM's Fireside Diva owned by Wendy Teach and M. Sonntag.  Bred by Suzanne Schein and Wendy Teach.
 
Open Bitch Class (Brindle)
 
1.  Bullmarket L'il Roch Cinderbin owned by Sally Sizer and Carol Gravestock-Taylor.  Bred by Carol Gravestock-Taylor
2.  Ysimiali De La Parure owned by Arlie Toye. Bred by V. Van Raamsdonk-Weber and Dimitry Van Raamsdonk.
3.  Povrlrd Majical Nuit Noire owner Mary Ann McCabe & Jean Thorensen and Constance Parker. Bred by Constance Parker
4.  Rippling Waters Minnesota Star owned by Virginia Rowland and L. Bowser.  Bred by P. Roderick and D. Roderick.
 
Open Bitch Class (Fawn/Cream)
 
1.  Fullmoon Fireside Ember owned by Wendy Teach and M. Sonntag.  Bred by Haine Crown and M. Mathes.
2.  Bridges Gradons Poupay owned by James Dalton and Dr. J. Turjoman.  Bred by Donna and Grandol Forehand.
3.  Kobi's Kiss My Grits owned by Robin Millican.  Bred by Robin Millican and Jayne Palmer.
4.  Hera (Nunez) owned and bred by Jose Nunez Lugo.
 
Open Bitch Class (Pied/White)
 
1.  LeBull's Katy Bar the Door owned and bred by Arlie Toye.
2.  Tea-D's Carinosa owned by Jose Nunez Lugo.  Bred by Trudy Bettinger.
3.  Bingobyre's Roxanne Ravissant owned by Roberta Carrafiello.  Bred by Deborah Alce.
 
Winners Bitch
 
Fabelhaft Flower Power owned and bred by James Dalton and Dr. John Turjoman.
 
Reserve Winners Bitch
 
Fullmoon Fireside Ember owned by Wendy Teach and M. Sonntag.  Bred by Haine Crown and M. Mathes.
 
Best of Winners
 
C and D's LaBoss Mon Buntin owned by Wade and Sue Buntin.  Bred by Chuck and Dot West.
 
Best of Breed
 
C and D's LaBoss Mon Buntin owned by Wade and Sue Buntin.  Bred by Chuck and Dot West.
 
Best Of Opposite Sex
 
CH. LeBull's Artic Front Tres Bon Chien owned by Hiroshi Nakazawa and Frank Sakeyeda.  Bred by Arlie Toye.
 
Best Puppy
 
Karendon's King Tut owned by Mickey Culligan.  Bred by Karen Cram.
 
Best Brace
 
Buntin's Bossy Doctor Mark and CH. C and D's LaBoss Mon Buntin owned by Wade and Sue Buntin.
 
Brood Bitch and Progeny Class
 
LeBulls Samantha de la Parure owned by Arlie Toye.
 
Stud Dog and Get Class
 
Tidewater's Monte Carlo Jackpot owned by Burton and Felice Chait.
 
Award of Merit
 
CH. Autumn Run's Best Bull owned by Mary Phelps.  Bred by Mary Phelps and K. Wirth.